Privacy Policy

At Source Legal Online, we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and have developed our Privacy Policy in line with these obligations. 

 We may collect personal information about you, including your name, email address, telephone numbers and banking details.  We usually collect this information directly from you via our website or by email. 

We do not collect sensitive information about you, which is a special category of personal information under the APPs and which includes information such as that about an individual’s health, race, genetics and politics.

Safeguarding the privacy of personal information we hold is important to us and we hold such information in a combination of secure computer data centres operated by reputable providers and paper files at our offices or storage facilities.  We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and to dispose of it when it is no longer appropriate to keep it.

The personal information we collect may be used in connection with the provision of our services to you, keeping in contact with you and keeping you up to date with our business activities (for example, for our newsletter or inviting you to seminars). In performing these functions, we may from time to time disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to our service providers, agents, contractors and business partners some of whom may be overseas organisations.  Where we disclose your personal information we will seek to ensure that the recipient holds, uses, or discloses your information in accordance with the APPs.  Our policy is not to disclose any of the personal information we collect to unrelated or unauthorised third parties.  Your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, your permission, or in accordance with our legislative obligations.

 

If you want to access your personal information held by us, request a correction or make a complaint please contact us through our website or by email.